Updated on 13.05.2026|5:34 PM
TeamTech Formwork Solutions Limited is set to launch its Initial Public Offering (IPO).
It is a company engaged in manufacturing, refurbishing, and renting modular T formwork systems for the construction and infrastructure industries.
The public issue will open for subscription on Tuesday, May 19, 2026, and close on Thursday, May 21, 2026.
Through this 100% book-built fresh issue, the company aims to raise up to ₹50.15 Crores at the price band of ₹61 – ₹63 per share.
The proceeds are directed towards capital expenditure, debt repayment, and working capital requirements. Track all the latest IPOs of 2026 at our upcoming and live IPOs calendar.
In this article, you will find Teamtech Formwork IPO GMP today, price band, and a detailed review with strength and risks and financial analysis with valuation.
Briefs of Teamtech Formwork IPO Details:
- Price Band: ₹61 – ₹63 per equity share
- Face Value: ₹5 per share
- IPO Open / Close Dates: May 19, 2026 – May 21, 2026
- Lot Size: 2,000 Shares (Note: Retail Minimum Application is 2 Lots / 4,000 Shares)
- Issue Size: 79,60,000 Equity Shares / ~₹50.15 Crores
- Fresh Issue: 100% Fresh Issue
- Registrar: KFIN Technologies Limited
- Listing Exchange: NSE Emerge (SME)
IPO Reservation:
The offering comprises 79,60,000 shares, reserved as follows:
- QIB Portion: Up to 37,78,000 Equity Shares (Anchor Investors may be allocated up to 22,66,000 Equity Shares from this portion, leaving a Net QIB portion of 15,12,000 shares).
- NII (HNI) Portion: Not less than 11,34,000 Equity Shares.
- Retail (RII) Portion: Not less than 26,48,000 Equity Shares.
What Is The Teamtech Formwork IPO GMP Today?
Track live updates on our GMP hub page.
Note: Because the Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unofficial market indicator, never rely on GMP alone to make investment decisions
What Are The Important Teamtech Formwork IPO Dates & Allotment Schedule?
For investors planning their capital allocation, here is the critical timeline for the issue:
- IPO Open Date: Tuesday, May 19, 2026
- IPO Close Date: Thursday, May 21, 2026
- Basis of Allotment Date: Friday, May 22, 2026
- Refund Initiation Date: Monday, May 25, 2026
- Credit of Shares: Monday, May 25, 2026
- Listing Date: Tuesday, May 26, 2026
What Are The Objectives of Teamtech Formwork IPO?
The company proposes to utilize the Net Proceeds from the Fresh Issue towards the following strategic purposes:
- Capital Expenditure: ₹11.92 Crores is allocated for the purchase of plant and machinery to expand manufacturing capabilities at a new unit.
- Debt Repayment: ₹15.50 Crores will be utilized to prepay or repay certain outstanding borrowings, aiming to reduce finance costs.
- Working Capital Requirements: ₹13.77 Crores is earmarked to meet the fresh working capital needs arising from projected business growth.
- General Corporate Purposes: The remaining funds (capped at 15% of gross proceeds) will be deployed for ongoing operational contingencies.
How is The Financial Performance of Teamtech Formwork?
The following table summarizes the financial performance of the company based on restated financial statements.
(Figures in ₹ Crores)
Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
Total Income | 54.23 | 32.98 | 30.31 |
Profit After Tax (PAT) | 11.59 | 7.84 | 7.69 |
EBITDA | 17.50 | 9.24 | 9.11 |
Total Borrowing | 16.68 | 11.10 | 3.64 |
Assets | 66.75 | 40.00 | 24.96 |
Source: RHP
Financial Analysis & Observations:
Total Income:
The company demonstrated significant revenue growth, surging from ₹30.31 Crores in FY24 to ₹54.23 Crores in FY26.
This aggressive top-line expansion was fueled by robust domestic demand and the successful scaling of its high-margin rental formwork solutions within the booming construction and infrastructure sectors.

Profit After Tax (PAT):
Profitability followed the revenue trajectory, with PAT expanding from ₹7.69 Crores in FY24 to ₹11.59 Crores in FY26.
While absolute profits grew, the PAT margins were slightly restrained in FY26 due to the expiration of a tax deduction under section 80-IAC, leading to a higher tax outgo.

EBITDA:
Operational efficiency improved markedly, with EBITDA nearly doubling to ₹17.50 Crores in FY26 from ₹9.11 Crores in FY24.
The EBITDA margins expanded steadily to nearly 20% in FY26, highlighting the profitability of integrating refurbishing and rental services alongside traditional manufacturing.

Total Borrowing:
To support rapid operational growth and heavy working capital demands, total borrowings increased sharply from ₹3.64 Crores in FY24 to ₹16.68 Crores by the end of FY26.
The planned utilization of IPO proceeds for debt repayment (₹15.50 Crores) will significantly deleverage the balance sheet.

Assets:
The asset base expanded substantially to ₹66.75 Crores in FY26.
The nature of the formwork rental business requires significant investment in physical assets (formwork materials), making the business highly capital intensive.
What Are The P/E Ratio and Peer Comparison?
Based on its Fiscal Year 2026 earnings per share (EPS) of ₹5.26, the IPO is priced at a Price-to-Earnings (P/E) multiple of approximately 11.97x at the upper end of the price band (₹63).
P/E Ratio = ₹63(Price) / ₹5.26 (Earnings Per Share)
P/E Ratio ≈ 11.97x
Peer Comparison Table:
According to the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP), there are no listed companies in India engaged in a business line similar to that of TeamTech Formwork Solutions Limited (specifically the integrated manufacturing and rental of modular T formwork systems).
Analysis: In the absence of direct listed peers, a relative valuation cannot be performed.
However, evaluating the company on its own merits, Teamtech Formwork is entering the market at a P/E multiple of approximately 11.97x based on its FY26 EPS. Given the strong EBITDA margins (nearly 20%) and consistent revenue growth, this valuation appears reasonable.
Investors must rely on the company's standalone growth prospects and the broader tailwinds in the infrastructure sector to justify the pricing.
What is The Industry Outlook of TeamTech Formwork Solutions Limited?
Growth Potential:
The Indian construction and infrastructure sector is a major driver of the economy, backed by substantial government capital expenditure allocations (e.g., National Infrastructure Pipeline).
The demand for modern, efficient, and reusable modular formwork systems is growing as contractors seek to reduce project turnaround times and labor costs.
Market Trends:
There is a distinct shift from traditional timber and plywood formwork to metal/modular systems due to safety, reusability, and environmental concerns. The rental model is gaining immense traction as it allows construction companies to shift from a capex-heavy to an opex-flexible model.
What Are The Strengths and Risks of Teamtech Formwork IPO?
Strengths:
- Integrated Revenue Model: The combination of manufacturing, refurbishing, and renting provides a steady stream of recurring revenue and maximizes the lifecycle value of the formwork assets.
- Experienced Promoters: Over 60 years of combined experience allows the company to offer complex engineering and design solutions alongside the physical product.
- Deleveraging Plan: The aggressive use of IPO funds to repay debt will structurally improve net profit margins post-listing.
Risks:
- Conflict of Interest: A significant red flag is the presence of a promoter group entity (Teamtech Formwork Solutions F.Z.C) operating in the exact same business line, which was also the second-largest customer in FY26.
- High Client Concentration: The top 5 clients contributed 72.65% of FY26 revenue, indicating high dependency risk.
- Negative Cash Flows: The capital-intensive nature of the rental business has led to negative investing cash flows historically, placing a strain on liquidity.
Key Considerations for Investors
Investors should note the Minimum Investment structure.
- Minimum Application: The lot size is 2,000 Shares. Based on the data provided, the minimum application for Retail Individual Investors is 2 Lots (4,000 Shares), amounting to ₹2,52,000. Note: This investment amount exceeds the typical ₹2 Lakh retail limit, which implies this category effectively targets Small-HNI investors.
- Valuation: At ~12x P/E, the pricing appears fair, but the lack of peers makes benchmarking difficult.
- Risk Profile: While the growth and margins are attractive, the severe client concentration and clear conflict of interest with a promoter group entity require careful evaluation.
Key Takeaways
- IPO Price: ₹63 per share (Upper Band).
- Min Investment: ₹2,52,000 (4,000 Shares).
- Valuation: P/E of ~11.97x (No Listed Peers).
- Financials: Revenue ₹54 Cr (FY26);
- Allotment: May 22, 2026
- Listing: NSE SME platform on May 26, 2026.
Important iPO related resources:
1. Daily IPO subscription details.
2. IPO Valuation vs Listing Performance Study 2026
3. IPO Listing Performance Tracker 2026
4. GMP vs Listing Accuracy Study 2026
FAQs on Teamtech Formwork IPO
What is Teamtech Formwork IPO GMP today?
Check the latest gmp at gmp today page.
What is Teamtech Formwork IPO price band?
The price band is fixed at ₹61 to ₹63 per equity share.
What is Teamtech Formwork IPO allotment date?
The allotment status is expected to be finalized on Friday, May 22, 2026.
How to check Teamtech Formwork IPO allotment status?
Investors can check the status on the website of KFIN Technologies Limited (the Registrar) or via the NSE IPO allotment portal. For allotment details of other IPOs, check our IPO allotment status page which is updated regularly.
What is Teamtech Formwork IPO listing date?
The shares are tentatively scheduled to list on Tuesday, May 26, 2026.
Investment Perspective on Teamtech Formwork IPO
Teamtech Formwork presents a high-growth opportunity in the specialized construction ancillary space, benefiting from the highly profitable rental model.
While the valuation is reasonable, the high minimum investment ticket size, extreme client concentration, and corporate governance risks regarding related-party entities are critical factors that investors must weigh carefully.
Disclaimer:
This article is strictly for educational purposes. Please consult a SEBI-registered investment advisor before making any investment decisions.
